Awards Presentation Evening 2017

December 13th, 2017

We were delighted to celebrate student achievement with parents, grandparents, guardians and family friends on Thursday evening at our annual Awards Presentation Evening.

Congratulations to all students who at this end of the year can feel proud of their achievements in learning and are looking forward with excitement and anticipation to the next stage of their education journey.

Below we acknowledge just some of the awards presented:


Caltex Best All-Rounder Award

Corinne Carlyon, Chloe Crumpton, Rachel Ferguson (recipient), Niamh Keighran, Caitlin MacDonald, Elissa Tifere


Federation University Leadership Award

Sian Janke


Grant Thorton (Auditors) Award

Ashlee Church, Bronte Reich, Elissa Tifere (recipient)


Hannah Kinross Social Justice Award

Caitlin MacDonald


Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars - International

Yuhuan (Joy) Shen


Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars (Year 10)

Kirsten Andrich, Cara Belvedere-Bain, Charlotte Buckingham Brown, Willow Cleary,
Alannah McPeake (recipient)


La Trobe Leadership & Community Service Award

Chelsea Carlyon, Sophie Clarke (recipient), Tayla Cross, Hannah Hodges, Simone McPeake, Lillie Park Jenkinson, Elissa Tifere, Emily Wellington


Long Tan Award Year 10

Chioma Anyadoro


Long Tan Award Year 12

Niamh Keighran


Margaret Keane Award

Jasmine Andrews, Chioma Anyadoro, Tash Bartley, Cassidy Ede (recipient), Sasha Hundle, Alannah McPeake, Lillie Park Jenkinson


Mater Christi Award of Excellence (Year 11) Board Chair Award

Katherine Warner


Mater Christi Award of Excellence (Year 10) Bendigo Community Bank Award

Anri Kim


Mater Christi Award of Excellence (Year 9) Parents’ Award

Sophie Ryan


Mater Christi Award of Excellence (Year 8) Good Samaritan Award

Ella Lancaster


Mater Christi Award of Excellence (Year 7) Past Students’ Award

Jasmine Andrews


Maureen Keating Stewardship Award

Caitlin MacDonald, Alannah McPeake (recipient)


Monash Scholars’ Program

Michelle Gulati, Olivia Koolstra, Madison Sammut


Monash University Emerging Artist Prize

Jordyn Griffiths


People's Choice Arts & Technology Festival Art Award

Stacey Nesnas


Principal's Art Award

Hayley Curtis, Eva Kulessa-Spires


Principal's Excellence in Sports Award

Tegan Stephenson


Principal's Technology Award

Ashlee Church


Rotary Outstanding Citizen Award

Grace Ashford, Tash Bartley, Corinne Carlyon (recipient), Rachel Ferguson, Alexandra Mai


Sportswomen of the Year

Junior – Jennifer Sahely
Intermediate – Tegan Stephenson
Senior – Shelby Kay


VCE Leadership Award

Caitlin MacDonald